The Chase Community Privacy Policy

At Maru Group Ltd.("MARU", "us" or "we", respecting privacy is an important part of our commitment to clients, community participants, and the general public. This privacy policy, (the "Policy") describes our practices specific to the collection and use of your personal information when you participate in The Chase Community located at thechasecommunity.com, (collectively known as the "Site"). This Policy is intended to be read in conjunction with our website Privacy Policy. which outlines additional details about our data collection and processing practices.

MARU has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for monitoring and enforcing compliance with this Policy. Should you have any questions regarding this Policy, you can contact our Privacy Officer by email at  privacy@marugroup.net, or by mail at:

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1600
Toronto, ON M4W 1A8, Canada
Attention: Privacy Officer

You may also call us at any of our numbers listed at https://www.marumatchbox.com/contact/.

MARU owns and operates The Chase Community ('Community'). When you provide any information to the community, you are submitting this data directly to us.

 

Data Collection & Use

Our Community is focused on providing you with the opportunity to voice your opinions on a variety of topics and issues. Your opinion is important to us and is the primary focus of the data we collect. In order to facilitate your membership and ensure that we are including you in relevant studies, we create a profile of you. To do this, we collect your consent to capture and store personal information you share such as your name, email address, gender, age, and other household information. On occasion, we may automatically add information from your survey responses to your profile where it helps us to send you surveys and research activities that are most relevant to you. We may also request information about others residing in your household, including children. All information is viewable by us, and may be shared with third parties as outlined below.

When taking part in activities, we ask that you do not provide personal information unless it is explicitly requested. For example, do not provide information about a health condition in a field that is requesting information about your favourite food. When submitting information about others, we require that you obtain their consent before providing their information to us. We will clearly signpost surveys around health issues and you can choose to respond to these or not as with any of our community activities. When submitting information about others, we require that you obtain their consent before providing their information to us.

Any time you participate as a respondent in one of our activities, you can be assured that your individual responses will be kept confidential and will only be shared as outlined in this Policy.

You are free to choose whether or not to participate in an activity and free to discontinue participation at any time.

We will process your profile and response data on the basis of your consent, on the basis of our legitimate interests and contractual obligations.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to us processing a survey response or other activity you have engaged in you can send an email to: privacy@marugroup.net

 

Sharing of Information / Third Parties

We will share your personal information with Chase as our client and other third parties under the following circumstances:

• The third party provides a service to us, such as a hosting provider, and is contractually bound to protect the confidentiality of your personal information;
• To administer points, sweepstakes/contests and other promotions;
• Where you are participating in a study conducted by or on behalf of our client, Chase;

• Where you provide customer testimonial content (including video content) to us to share with Chase for the purposes of Chase ad campaigns and materials 

• You post the information while participating in an open discussion forum; or
• When we believe it necessary to comply with the law, to protect the rights or safety of our website, other users, or third parties.

We may transfer your personal information to

• A member of the Maru Group, which means our affiliated companies, including our parent holding company and its subsidiaries, located in Canada (equivalency rating for GDPR) , USA (BCRs), the UK (UK GDPR) and/or Argentina
• Selected third parties including: business partners and customers (as per Data Protection agreements and addendums)

 

Chase Customer Testimonials

Where you choose to participate in a Chase testimonial to provide your feedback and content in audio or video recording we will share this data with Chase. Chase will store and use this data in its campaigns. Chase may transfer this data to the US or to other countries within the JP Morgan group. Chase may also share this data with other JP Morgan teams outside the UK. You may withdraw your consent to the use of your testimonial by contacting our team at: 

surveys@thechasecommunity.com

Chase Research Projects

Where you choose to participate in a Chase research project we may match your survey responses with other data we hold about you as Chase customer including demographic information and any general banking behaviours you’ve shared.

This type of data use is applicable to specific surveys. The survey invitation email will explain if this type of data combination will be used.

In these research projects Chase will combine survey responses, customer data and research data sets (non personal data sourced by Chase from its own vendors) to build out a broader view of its customer base to better understand product preferences and customer needs.

Survey response data and customer data will form a subset of a larger research data base. The data will only be used by Chase for research purposes described within the survey invitation email.

 

Communications from the Site

As a Community participant we will contact you during your time as a member of the community to ask you to participate in activities, respond to your queries and to administer rewards. In order to participate in our Community, you must consent to receive emails from us. The first email you receive from us will be sent to confirm your participation and subscription and verify that the email address you have provided is valid. Subsequent emails will be sent to invite you to participate in activities, to respond to your inquiries and support requests, and to administer rewards.

 

Cookies and Related Technologies

When you visit the Site, participate in an activity, access the member portal, or interact with an activity invite email, we use certain technologies to retain your preferences and provide other Site functionality. These technologies include cookies, web beacons, and digital fingerprints. To learn more about these technologies and your options, please visit our cookie policy.

 

Opting-Out

At any time, you may choose to opt-out of our Community by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails, by using the Unsubscribe option in the Profile area of the member portal, or by contacting us directly via the contact information listed above. Please note that when you unsubscribe, we will not only cease sending you emails, we will also deactivate your membership. Any information you have submitted to us, including survey invites and personal information will continue to be retained in accordance with our data retention practices outlined below. Any rewards you may be eligible for will be immediately forfeited and cannot be reclaimed even if you sign up again at a later date.

Opting-out of our Community does not unsubscribe you from other Communities you have chosen to join, including Associate and other Communities. If you have opted-in to participate in an Associate survey or have otherwise become a participant in one of our client's communities and wish to be removed, you will need to contact them directly to unsubscribe.

Certain communications are transactional in nature and do not provide you the ability to opt-out. For more information, please visit our main Privacy Policy.

 

Data Retention

We will retain your personal information and survey responses for as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the purposes we have identified or as permitted/required by law. For example, we may need to retain the personal information of an unsubscribed member for the purposes of maintaining the integrity of the study, or to honor that member’s opt-out preference (by retaining the email address). If you would like to explicitly request the removal of your personal information, please contact us using the contact information listed above. Non-personal information is not subject to any retention limitations and may be retained indefinitely.

Customer testimonial content shared with Chase will be retained for 11 years in line with their legal obligations.

 

Individual Rights

The UK Data Protection Act 2018 provides you with certain rights in regard to your data under certain circumstances, including the right to:

 

Your right to access

You can find out whether we process your data. You can also request a copy.

 

Your right to rectification

You can ask us to fix data we hold about you.

 

Your right to erasure

You can ask us to delete your data.

 

Your right to restriction

You can ask us to stop processing your data temporarily or permanently.

 

Your right to objection

You can object to our processing of your data under certain circumstances.

 

Your right to transfer

You can ask us to share a copy of your data with a third party.

 

Your right to withdraw your consent

Where you gave your consent to process your data, you can withdraw it any time.

 

Your right to object to marketing

You can ask us to stop processing your data for marketing.

 

Your right not to be subjected to automated decision-making

You have the right to human involvement in a decision that would have a legal (or similarly significant) effect on you.

 

Privacy Team

If you have any comments, questions or concerns about how we process your data, then please contact our privacy team at: privacy@marugroup.net, or via post address at: 

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1600

Toronto, ON M4W 1A8, Canada

Attention: Privacy Officer

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to this policy to the UK Information Commissioners Office

 

Changes to This Policy

MARU encourages you to periodically review this Policy to stay informed of how we manage your personal information. If any changes are made to this Policy, MARU will revise the "Last Updated" date that is indicated on the Policy.


Last Updated: January 2024

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our panel site. You can find out more about which cookies we are using on our cookies page.